Gull Lake Park Beach Closed to Swimmers

Hi all,

Gull Lake Beach

Gull Lake Beach

As a result of an unknown substance that had been reported in Gull Lake, the beach continues to be closed to swimmers and programs. The Town, District, and

MOE are currently investigating. Additional details can be found at the following link:

https://www.muskokaregion.com/community-story/7524054-gravenhurst-s-gull-lake-beach-remains-closed-awaiting-moe-results/

Categories: Warnings | Comments Off on Gull Lake Park Beach Closed to Swimmers

Welcome Back and Upcoming Events!

Welcome back to lake to all our Members!

Despite the squadrons of bugs and buckets of rain — nothing can spoil how wonderful it is to be back in Muskoka!! We are busy planning the following events for the summer. Please join us, it would be great to see all of you!

Canada Day Celebration

When: July 1st, 2017 – 11am – 1pm

Where: Gull Lake Park

Come find us at the Canada Day celebration in Gull Lake Rotary Park. We will have a booth where you can get information from our various partners, meet some of our volunteers, and renew your membership. Questions? Concerns? Suggestions? Share with us — we highly value your input!

2017 Annual General Meeting

When: 9:00 am, Saturday July 22nd, 2017 

Where: Muskoka Steamship & Discovery Centre, Main Floor Presentation Room – 275 Steamship Bay Rd

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Muskoka Steamship & Discovery Centre

Come one, come all to the GSLRA 2017 AGM! We will be gathering at 9:00am for coffee and snacks to meet and chat with friends and neighbours. The formal meeting will start promptly at 9:30am. Join us to hear about and discuss:

  • The environment and water quality of our lakes
  • Updates from the town
  • The board answers your questions
  • The Election/Re-election of the Board of Directors and President

Members and non-members alike are all are invited to attend! It’s a great chance to find out what’s going on and meet your neighbours!

Categories: Uncategorized | Comments Off on Welcome Back and Upcoming Events!

Update: Beach/Swimming Advisory Gull Lake Park

Update 2016/08/19: We have been advised by the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit that the advisory has been lifted.

The following has been provided by the Town of Gravenhurst and the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit. These advisories are quite typical when there is a heavy rain coupled with a period of hot, humid weather. We are told that summing lessons have continued as planned with some modification as noted below. We believe there should be no major area of concern as we expect the advisory to be short term as they have been in the past.

For more information please contact the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit by phone at 705-684-9090

BEACH ADVISORY – GULL LAKE 16/08/2016

The Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit has issued a swim advisory for Gull Lake.  This is not an uncommon occurrence due to extreme heat that we have experienced over the course of the summer and then the rainfall over the weekend.

Swimming lessons will continue as scheduled with modifications to avoid complete submersion as per Health Department recommendations. Lifeguards will also remain on duty for guarding during regular schedule, weather permitting. Individual discretion recommended until advisory has been lifted.

*Signage is posted at Gull Lake until the Advisory has ended.

Swimming Advisory for Gull Lake

Beach Postings

Beach water quality monitoring begins in June and continues to the end of August. The Health Unit regularly samples designated public beaches for bacteria. However, due to the delay in receiving lab results, beach goers cannot rely on only lab results to know if it is safe to swim. Learn how to make an informed decision about beach water quality before swimming.

A swimming advisory is a warning to swimmers but it is not a beach closure. During a swimming advisory, a beach is posted with warning signs when the water contains levels of bacteria that indicate there may be an increased risk of developing minor skin, eye, ear, nose and throat infections and stomach disorders.

If you choose to swim during a swimming advisory it may be prudent to avoid ducking your head or swallowing the water.  

SIMCOE MUSKOKA HEALTH UNIT/ GRAVENHURST

Categories: Town Public Notices | Comments Off on Update: Beach/Swimming Advisory Gull Lake Park

2016 AGM Date Announced

When: 9:00 am, Saturday August 6th, 2016

Where: Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre, Main Floor Presentation Room – 275 Steamship Bay Rd

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Come one, come all to the GSLRA 2016 AGM! We will be gathering at 9:00am for coffee and snacks to meet and chat with friends and neighbours. The formal meeting will start promptly at 9:30am. Join us to hear about and discuss:

  • The environment and water quality of our lakes
  • Updates from the town
  • The board answers your questions
  • The Election/Re-election of the Board of Directors and President

Members and non-members alike are all are invited to attend! It’s a great chance to find out what’s going on and meet your neighbours!

Categories: Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2016 AGM Date Announced

2015 Annual General Meeting

When: 9:00 am, Saturday July 18, 2015

Where: Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre, 2nd Floor Rendezvous Room – 275 Steamship Bay Rd

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Come one, come all to the GSLRA 2015 AGM! We will be gathering at 9:00am for coffee and snacks to meet and chat with friends and neighbours. The formal meeting will start promptly at 9:30am. Join us to hear about and discuss:

  • The environment and water quality of our lakes
  • Updates from the town
  • The board answers your questions
  • The Election/Re-election of the Board of Directors and President

Members and non-members alike are all are invited to attend! It’s a great chance to find out what’s going on and meet your neighbours!

Categories: Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2015 Annual General Meeting

Gravenhurst Municipal Election – Voter Information

Please see the attached information regarding the Gravenhurst Municipal Election.

Gravenhurst Municipal Election Information (pdf)

Please ensure you are on the voters list by going to the following link: http://www.gravenhurst.ca/en/Am-I-on-the-List-.asp or call 705-687-2230 extension 237, 234 or 23 to confirm or update your voting status.

Remember it’s important to vote to ensure your opinion for the future of Gravenhurst is heard!

Jonathan Hutcheon, President
Gull & Silver Lakes Residents Association

 

Categories: Uncategorized | Comments Off on Gravenhurst Municipal Election – Voter Information

2014 Annual General Meeting

When: 9:00 am, Saturday July 19, 2014

Where: New Location!!! Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre – 275 Steamship Bay Rd

Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

New Location!!! Muskoka Boat & Heritage Centre

Come one, come all to the GSLRA 2014 AGM! We will be gathering at 9:00am for coffee and snacks to meet and chat with friends and neighbours. The formal meeting will start promptly at 9:30am. Join us to hear about and discuss:

  • The environment and water quality of our lakes
  • Updates from the town
  • Meet our Councillors and the Mayor
  • The board answers your questions
  • The Election/Re-election of the Board of Directors and President

Members and non-members alike are all are invited to attend! It’s a great chance to find out what’s going on and meet your neighbours!

Categories: Meetings | Comments Off on 2014 Annual General Meeting

MLA: Last Call for Seedling Day Orders

Don’t miss out! The Annual MLA Seeding Day is scheduled for Saturday May 17, 2014 at the Port Carling Community Centre from 9 am to 12 (noon).

The emphasis this year will again be on native species. An order form (with pricing) is on the MLA website here. The MLA has seedlings available in some of the most wanted species including White Birch, Pin Oak, White Spruce, Balsam Fir, Dogwood and White Cedar among others. Don’t delay as varieties are selling quickly and quantities are limited!

Orders can be emailed to info@mla.on.ca, faxed to (705) 765-3203 or mailed to Box 298, Port Carling, ON, P0B 1J0

ID0JFpvinCJmEOVUDd_clG-A9T_ZxDhtIlnQn56FQ1ZiMKRxM3q1D8J7Sr9Y59HLpu-K8O4iyVQeOyRr9nj5G4c=s0-d-e1-ft.jpg

Categories: From the MLA | Comments Off on MLA: Last Call for Seedling Day Orders

MNR Issues Flood Warning for Parry Sound – Muskoka

The following was Issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources on Saturday, April 12, 2014 at 1:00 p.m.

The Ministry of Natural Resources -Click here to enter text. Parry Sound District is advising residents within flood-prone locations that a Flood Warning is in effect as flooding is imminent. Residents affected by flooding in past years are advised to take immediate action to secure or protect property in advance of river flows and lake levels rising to flood levels.

Those residents that have evacuated their homes in past years due to flooding may wish to make similar preparations at this time as rising water levels will hinder, limit or prevent the ability to evacuate as driveways and roads in lower-lying locations become impassible.

All residents in close proximity to local rivers are advised to keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution as river flows and levels rise.

MNR continues to monitor weather conditions and flows and water levels. Further updates to this Flood Warning will be issued as conditions change.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System

The current forecast is calling for 45mm or more precipitation beginning the evening of Saturday April 12th through Monday April 14th. The forecast through to next Monday is for daytime high temperatures up to 16 degrees Celsius with near freezing nighttime temperatures.

Description of Current Conditions

The water content within the existing snow pack throughout local watersheds continues to be greater than the normal or historical average for early April. Forecasted temperatures and rainfall will significantly accelerate the melt of the snow pack Saturday throughMonday. It is expected that the melting of the snow pack and rainfall amounts will significantly increase the amount of runoff into local rivers and lakes.

Expiry Date: This message will expire Wednesday April 16, 2014; 12:00 pm

Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

** FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

Contact Information

For more information please contact:

First Nation and Municipalities please contact: 705-646-5531

Other Inquiries please contact:  705-646-5509

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: www.ontario.ca/flood

Categories: Warnings, Weather | Comments Off on MNR Issues Flood Warning for Parry Sound – Muskoka

Weather Warning from the MLA

As an update to our membership, the GSLRA has received an update from the MLA regarding the extreme weather conditions being experienced across the region. Please consider checking on you and your fellow neighbour’s properties to ensure no damage has occurred.

I would also like to wish all of you and your families a very safe and happy new year!

Jonathan Hutcheon, President GSLRA

From the MLA….

Dear Member:

The following is an update on current weather conditions in Muskoka.  Muskoka-Parry Sound is still under a Snow Squall Warning and is expected to receive another 10-15 cm before the snow stops late this evening.

Over the past week, Muskoka has experienced temperatures as low as -20 degrees Celsius with wind chill factors approaching -40, and has received significant snowfall.  Most areas have seen three to four feet of snow.  We are also expecting warmer temperatures and rain this weekend.  While we are not experts, the MLA recommends that you or a representative check your cottage roof.  Heavy snow accumulation can pose a threat to your home both as it builds up and as it melts.

While the MLA cannot endorse or recommend a local snow removal service, we encourage you to consult a neighbour or your local Chamber of Commerce.

We will keep the membership updated should conditions warrant.

Categories: Uncategorized | Comments Off on Weather Warning from the MLA